A list of events planned by SAMPE (as of April 1) at its 2013 SAMPE Conference and Exhibition, in Long Beach, Calif.

Monday, May 6

Registration 7:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Closed

Tutorials    9:00 a.m. to Noon
•    Automated Fiber Placement Technology
•    Carbon Science & Technology:
    From Macroscale to Nanoscale
•    Composites Design & Analysis I
•    Tooling for Composites Manufacturing
Lunch Break    12:00 noon to 2:00 p.m.
Tutorials    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Composite Test Methods
•    Composites Design & Analysis II
•    Introduction to Composite Materials
•    Thermoplastic Composite Structures
Sessions    2:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
•    Carbon Fiber Processing Technologies
    for Reducing Cost I
•    Composites Analysis & Buckling I
•    Liquid Molding Process/Infusion
•    Nanocomposites I
•    Textile Composites I
•    Transportation Applications
Break    3:15 p.m. to 3:25 p.m.
Sessions    3:25 p.m. to 5:05 p.m.
•    Composite Fatigue & Fracture I
•    Nanocomposites: Processing & Fabrication I
•    NDE/NDT I
•    New Tooling Applications
•    Out-of-Autoclave Materials & Processes I
•    Textiles – Automation, Manufacturing & Assembly
Awards Banquet    6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
•    Hyatt Regency Hotel
 


Tuesday, May 7

Registration    7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall    11:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Keynote Address    8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.
•    “Beyond the 787: Developing the Future of Materials and Processes That Shape Aerospace” – Dr. John Tracy
Sessions    9:15 a.m. to 10:55 a.m.
•    Carbon Fiber Processing Technologies for
    Reducing Cost II
•    Composite Bonding Processes I*
•    Composite Fatigue & Fracture II
•    Emerging Materials & Applications I*
•    Manufacturing & Process Technologies I
•    Nanocomposites II
•    Out-of-Autoclave Materials & Processes II
•    Textile Composites II
University Research Symposium    9:15 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Panel    9:15 a.m. to 10:55 a.m.
•    Integrated Computational Methods for Composite Materials (ICM2)
Lunch/Exhibit Hall Break    10:55 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Sessions    2:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
•    Ballistic/Armor I
•    Ceramic Matrix Composites I
•    Composite Bonding Processes II
•    Composite Fatigue & Fracture III
•    Nanocomposites III
•    NDE/NDT II
•    Simulation-based Optimization of Composite Processing I
•    Textiles – Automation, Manufacturing & Assembly II
Panel    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Global Composites
Break    3:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.
Sessions    3:45 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Alternative Energy Sources I
•    Ceramic Matrix Composites II
•    Composite Bonding Processes III
•    Composite Fatigue & Fracture IV
•    Nanocomposites IV
•    NDE/NDT III
•    Simulation-based Optimization of CompositeProcessing II
•    Textiles – Automation, Manufacturing & Assembly III
Welcome Reception – Promenade Ballroom    5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
 


Wednesday, May 8

Registration    7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall    11:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Sessions    8:00 a.m. to 9:40 a.m.
•    Alternative Energy Sources II
•    Ballistic/Armor II
•    Composite Bonding Processes IV
•    Composite Fatigue & Fracture V
•    Green Sky Technology (NASA Green ERA)
•    Natural Fibers & Biomaterials I
•    Structural Composites Durability*
•    Testing I
•    Thermoplastics I
Panel    8:00 a.m. to 9:40 a.m.
•    Life Cycle Consideration for Engineered Materials
Featured Lecture    8:00 a.m. to 8:50 a.m.
•    “NASA’s Environmentally Responsible Aviation Project – Environmental Impact Reduction Enabled by Material Advancements” – Mark Mangelsdorf
Break    9:40 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
Keynote Presentation    10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
•    A Challenge to Defragment R&D Processes – Dr. Heinz Voggenreither
Lunch/Exhibit Hall Break    11:00 a.m. 2:00 p.m.
Student Bridge Building Contest    11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Sessions    2:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
•    Automated Fiber Placement
•    Composite Bonding Processes V
•    Composite Fatigue & Fracture VI
•    Emerging Materials & Applications II
•    Manufacturing & Process Technologies II
•    Nanocomposites: Processing & Fabrication II
•    Natural Fibers & Biomaterials II
•    NDE & Process Measurements I
•    Thermoplastics II
Panel    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Aviation and Eco-Innovative Materials
Break    3:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.
Sessions    3:45 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Alternative Fuels
•    Bonded & Bolted Joints I
•    Carbon Fiber Processing Technologies
    for Reducing Cost III
•    Composite Fatigue & Fracture VII
•    Nanocomposites: Processing & Fabrication III
•    NASA Structures*
•    NDE/NDT IV
•    Testing II
Student Social Reception    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
 


Thursday, May 9

Registration    7:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall    9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Sessions     9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.
•    Additive Manufacturing I
•    Carbon – Space Materials I
•    Composite Bonding Processes VI
•    Composites Analysis & Buckling II
•    Composites Repair Technology I
•    High-Temperature Resins & Composites I*
•    Multifunctional Structural Materials I*
•    Nanocomposites V
•    NDE & Process Measurements II
Panel     9:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.
•    Workforce Development
Featured Lectures    9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.
•    Curiosity on Mars – A Marvel of Engineering & Science
•    New Developments in Certification of Advanced Composite Repair Technicians
•    The National Additive Manufacturing Innovation Institute: Adventures in 3D Printing & Public/Private Partnerships
Break    10:15 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Sessions    10:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.
•    Additive Manufacturing II
•    Carbon – Space Materials II
•    Composite Bonding Processes VII
•    Composites Analysis & Buckling III
•    DARPA Open Manufacturing Session
•    High-Temperature Resins & Composites II
•    Multifunctional Structural Materials II
•    Natural Fibers & Biomaterials III
•    Wind Energy & Hydro Power I
Break    11:45 a.m. to 12:00 noon
Awards Luncheon    12:00 noon to 2:00 p.m.
Sessions    2:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
•    Bonded & Bolted Joints II
•    Composites Analysis & Buckling IV
•    Nanocomposites VI
•    Wind Energy & Hydro Power II
•    Composites Repair Technology II
•    Manufacturing & Process Technologies III
•    Testing III
•    Thermoplastics III
•    CMCs – Space Materials
Panel    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Manufacturing Challenges Facing the DoD*
Break    3:15 p.m. to 3:25 p.m.
Sessions    3:25 p.m. to 5:05 p.m.
•    Composites Analysis & Buckling V
•    Nanocomposites: Processing & Fabrication IV
•    NDE/NDT V
•    Wind Energy & Hydro Power III
•    Manufacturing & Process Technologies IV
•    Emerging Materials & Applications III
•    Multifunctional Structural Materials III
•    High-Temperature Resins & Composites III
•    Simulation-based Optimization of Composite Processing III

*Some (but not all) presentations in these sessions are ITAR-restricted papers.